הפקולטה למשפטים, אוניברסיטת חיפה | كلية الحقوق، جامعة حيفا
Faculty of Law University of Haifa
Law in a Changing World
Michal Gal
academic_ranks_eng

• Professor, University of Haifa School of law

academic_ranks_heb
Contact:
Email: mgal@law.haifa.ac.il
Room: 3032
Reception:
Phone: 04-8249062
 
 

Academic Ranks

  • Full Professor, Faculity of law, University of Haifa (2011-present)
  • Associate Dean Faculty of law, University of Haifa (2009-2012) ​
  • Associate Professor, Faculty of law, University of Haifa (2007-2011)
  • Director of Advanced Studies, Faculty of law, University of Haifa (2009-2012)
  • Director, Forum of Law and Markets, Faculty of law, University of Haifa (2008- present)

 

  • NYU, Global Hauser Visiting Professor  (2006, 2007, 2012@NUS 2012@NUS)
  • National University of Singapore, Distinguished Visitor (2010)
  • Catholic University of Lisbon, Portugal, Visiting Professor (2009)
  • University of Melbourne, Visiting Professor (2009)
  • Georgetown University, Dean's Sabbatical Visiting Professor (2007-8)
  • Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods, Bonn, Germany, Visiting Scholar (2006).

 

Membership in  Scholarly or Professional Organizations

​ ​

 
Education
  • J.S.D.- (Alan Marks Medal for best graduate thesis) May 2000, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto.
  • LL.M.- (Alan Marks Medal for best graduate thesis) August 1996, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto.
  • Law Clerk, Supreme Court of the State of Israel
  • LL.B.- (Magna Cum Laude), June 1993: Faculty of Law, Tel-Aviv University.
 
Fields of Intrests
  • Competition law and Policy, Antitrust Law
  • Law and Economics
  • Economic Regulation
  • International Trade
  • Intellectual property
  • Corporations
 
Academic Experience
  • May 2001- 2006: Academic fellow of the NYU Center for Law and Business, NYU School of Law and Stern School of Business.
  • September 1999-May 2001: Visiting fellow, Center for Law and Business, New York University (NYU), NYU School of Law and Stern School of Business.
  • March 1999-March 2000: Legal consultant to S. Horowitz and Co., Advocates, Notaries
  • October 1997-August 1999: Olin Fellow and visiting scholar, Law School, Columbia University, NY.
  • September 1996-May 2000: J.S.D. student, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto.
  • September 1996-August 1999: Olin Fellow, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto
  • March 1995-August 1997: Legal consultant on competition law issues to the Economic and Law Associates
  • August 1995-August 1996: LL.M. student, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto
  • November 1993-August 1995: Lawyer, S. Horowitz & Co., Advocates, Notaries
  • December 1992-October 1993: Law clerk, S. Horowitz & Co., Advocates, Notaries and Patent Attorneys
  • March 1992-November 1992: Law clerk, The Supreme Court of the State of Israel, with the Honorable Justice Shoshana Netanyahu
  • Summer 1990: Special course in E.E.C. law as a member of a delegation of the Faculty of Law, Tel-Aviv University, Max-Planck Institutes, Germany
  • October 1989-July 1990: Member of the editorial board of "Iyuney Mishpat", the Law Review of the Faculty of Law, Tel-Aviv University

Professional Milestones

  • 2010 Winner of GIF Grant for "Competition Law in Developing Jurisdiction" (together with Prof. Josef Drexel, Director, Max Planck Institute, Munich)
  • May 2010 Chosen by the Antitrust & Competition Policy Blog as one of the "Best of the Best: Top Female Antitrust and Economics Law Professors"
  • 2009 Visiting Professor,  Melbourne University, Australia
  • May 2009 Chosen by the Global Competition Review as one of the leading "Women in Antitrust" worldwide
  • 2008 Dean's Visiting Professor, Georgetown University
  • 2007-10 Israeli Science Foundation grant
  • 2007 Chosen by Globes as one of ten young promising legal researchers in Israel
  • 2006 and 2007 Global Hauser Visiting Professor, NYU
  • 2006 Winner of GIF Grant for young scientist
  • 2004 Winner of the Zeltner Prize for Young Researcher
  • Excellence in Teaching Award for academic years 2003/4. 2004/5. 2005/6
  • 2002-4 Israeli Science Foundation grant
  • May 2001- present: Academic fellow of the NYU Center for Law and Business, NYU
  • September 1999-May 2001: Visiting fellow, Center for Law and Business, NYU
  • September 2000-June 2001: Associate Director of the NYU Advanced Certificate
  • 1999/2000 Alan Marks Medal for best thesis submitted in 1999/2000, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto 
  • October 1997-August 1999: Visiting Research Scholar, Law School, Columbia University, NY
  • 1995/6 Alan Marks Medal for best thesis submitted in 1995/6, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto
  • March 1992-November 1992: Law Clerk, Supreme Court of the State of Israel, The Honorable Justice Shoshana Netanyahu

 

 
Further Information
  • PROFESSIONAL ROLES
    • Chair, session on Procedure and Evidence, American Law and Economics Association (ALEA) conference, May 5-6, 2000, NYU
    • September 2000-June 2001 Associate Director of the NYU Advanced Certificate Program in Law and Business. Duties included creating this new program, a joint program of the NYU School of law and the Stern School of Business, and setting it in place
    • October 2001- present Director of Law and Economics Program, Haifa University School of Law, Israel

  • TEACHING EXPERIENCE:
    • October 2002- present:present Teaching several courses, including Corporate law and Antitrust at Haifa University School of Law. Teaching part of the Business Law course in the MBA Program. Haifa University
    • September 1999-present:Lecturer of several classes of the Antitrust Course and the Graduate Trade Regulation Seminar, NYU Law School
    • October 1992-June 1996:October 1992-June 1996: Teaching assistant (lecturer), Faculty of Law, Tel-Aviv University. Course: Legal Systems and Methods

  • COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES
    • 1985-1987: Military Service in the Israeli Army. August 1986- October 1987: Chief leader of a scouts group (400 youngsters), as part of the military service
    • Spring 1983: The Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs delegation. Young ambassador of the State of Israel to Canada
    • Summer 1978: C.I.S.V. delegation to Denmark

  • PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION MEMBERSHIP
    • Member of the Israeli Bar Association